Subs vs unescorted transports, rule clarifacation???



  • In the Alpha +1 set up, under rule changes, rule 12 states that subs no longer get a “sneak attack” against unescorted transports, and transports may unload, during a combat move (amphibious assault). What about during non-combat movement? If there are only german subs in a sea zone off the england coast, can the UK move its canadian transport into that sea zone and unload canadian units onto england despite the presence of the german subs? the UK conducted no combat in that sea zone, it was a non-combat move to reinforce the united kingdom, no combat vessel was present in this non-combat move? Is that allowed? can an enemy sub be completely ignored?



  • sneak attack is one excellent rule.

    abolishing it is not logical.



  • Good answer.


  • Official Answers

    It is allowed.  Only amphibious assaults by unaccompanied transports are prohibited when enemy subs are present.



  • Thanks for the clarifacation. To sum up then, although the sub is a combat vessel, it cannot control an occupied sea zone on its own. A german destroyer in the water here, however, would need to be engaged as entering the sea zone would then be a combat move. Do I have this right?


  • Official Answers

    @johnathanpb:

    To sum up then, although the sub is a combat vessel, it cannot control an occupied sea zone on its own.

    Correct.  Subs alone may nearly always be ignored.  The only exception is that unaccompanied transports may not conduct an amphibious assault if there are enemy subs in the sea zone.

    @johnathanpb:

    A german destroyer in the water here, however, would need to be engaged as entering the sea zone would then be a combat move. Do I have this right?

    Yes.


Log in to reply
 

Suggested Topics

  • 3
  • 16
  • 5
  • 4
  • 11
  • 18
  • 2
  • 6
I Will Never Grow Up Games
Axis & Allies Boardgaming Custom Painted Miniatures
Dean's Army Guys

44
Online

13.7k
Users

34.1k
Topics

1.3m
Posts