Modules for ABattlemap



  • @Cmdr:

    A shell is a virtual system that is totally encapsulated to protect the rest of your system from a program and to allow it to run on an operating system it was not designed for.

    The problem is, macs and their proprietary (as in not boxed and shipped to every software development firm to use for making new software compatible) operating systems have never been, exactly, user friendly or very prolific in the personal computer market, thus, there never was a plethora of programs written to write on their systems.  Windows gave away code needed to write programs that would work with it.  Added to the incentives they gave computer retailers to sell their OS you had a situation where everyone could use windows because it was so user friendly, AND it was universally recognized as the go to operating system that just about every program has been written specifically for windows first and other operating systems later if the developers felt like it.

    I’m pretty sure OS10 has a program in it already that will run rudimentary dos based programs.  Remember, ABattlemap is designed to run on just about any computer from 1985 on.

    Hello all, I’m new to the forum, and I have a mac. I downloaded a DOS emulator and it says that I need win32. Does anyone have any help for me? Much appreciated.


  • 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 '14 '13 Official Answers TripleA Moderator

    @scottish:

    @Cmdr:

    A shell is a virtual system that is totally encapsulated to protect the rest of your system from a program and to allow it to run on an operating system it was not designed for.

    The problem is, macs and their proprietary (as in not boxed and shipped to every software development firm to use for making new software compatible) operating systems have never been, exactly, user friendly or very prolific in the personal computer market, thus, there never was a plethora of programs written to write on their systems.  Windows gave away code needed to write programs that would work with it.  Added to the incentives they gave computer retailers to sell their OS you had a situation where everyone could use windows because it was so user friendly, AND it was universally recognized as the go to operating system that just about every program has been written specifically for windows first and other operating systems later if the developers felt like it.

    I’m pretty sure OS10 has a program in it already that will run rudimentary dos based programs.  Remember, ABattlemap is designed to run on just about any computer from 1985 on.

    Hello all, I’m new to the forum, and I have a mac. I downloaded a DOS emulator and it says that I need win32. Does anyone have any help for me? Much appreciated.

    I found this on Flames of Europe (the site where ABattleMap has it’s origin):

    http://www.flames-of-europe.de/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1043

    HTH 🙂



  • I think we need a box marker for the options: tech, NOs, interceptors and Back Sea closed. I Also think it would be good add a dummie (neutral?) country for those markers, for air movement markers and for damage counters. Sometimes you capture ICs or aa guns in chinese territories as allies and that can confuse the things a bit …



  • @HolKann:

    ABattleMap Modules

    Intro:
    A quick tutorial on using ABattleMap:

    • Navigating is done by holding down the right mouse button and moving the mouse.
    • Placing new units in a territory is done by left clicking on the desired unit in the ToolBar window, and then left clicking in the desired territory. To place 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To place 10 units at a time, hold CTRL.
    • Deleting units is done by clicking the middle mouse button on the desired unit, or by changing the mouse function to delete by clicking “DEL” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window. To delete 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To delete 10 units at a time, hold CTRL. To get back to the default mouse function, click “ESC” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window.
    • Moving units from from a territory to another is done by dragging them with the left mouse button. To drag 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To drag 10 units at a time, hold CTRL. To drag a whole stack of units, hold CTRL+SHIFT.
    • Undoing a recent action is done by clicking “UNDO” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window.
    • Zooming in is done by pressing “+” on the numpad. Zooming out is done by pressing “-” on the numpad.
    • Recovering the InfoView and ToolBar window after they mysteriously disappeared is done by removing the “ABattleMap.ini” file from your ABattleMap folder (default: C:\Program Files\ABattleMap).

    Sorry if this has been posted (I don’t want to read 17 pages in this thread).  This program doesn’t seem to work great at all.  You can’t do production or anything.  I don’t get it.


  • 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 '14 '13 Official Answers TripleA Moderator

    @WTFchris:

    Sorry if this has been posted (I don’t want to read 17 pages in this thread).  This program doesn’t seem to work great at all.  You can’t do production or anything.  I don’t get it.

    Maybe it does not do what you expect it to do. ABattleMap is “only” a substitution for everything you will find in the board game box. It is not intended to be a computer game.
    So people use it instead of the real boardgame to have a comfortable way to exchange their maps in forum games. See the Play Boardgames - section of this Board:
    http://www.axisandallies.org/forums/index.php?board=40.0
    to learn more about the use of ABattlemap.

    🙂



  • @WTFchris:

    @HolKann:

    ABattleMap Modules

    Intro:
    A quick tutorial on using ABattleMap:

    • Navigating is done by holding down the right mouse button and moving the mouse.
    • Placing new units in a territory is done by left clicking on the desired unit in the ToolBar window, and then left clicking in the desired territory. To place 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To place 10 units at a time, hold CTRL.
    • Deleting units is done by clicking the middle mouse button on the desired unit, or by changing the mouse function to delete by clicking “DEL” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window. To delete 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To delete 10 units at a time, hold CTRL. To get back to the default mouse function, click “ESC” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window.
    • Moving units from from a territory to another is done by dragging them with the left mouse button. To drag 5 units at a time, hold SHIFT. To drag 10 units at a time, hold CTRL. To drag a whole stack of units, hold CTRL+SHIFT.
    • Undoing a recent action is done by clicking “UNDO” in the upper right corner of the ABattleMap window.
    • Zooming in is done by pressing “+” on the numpad. Zooming out is done by pressing “-” on the numpad.
    • Recovering the InfoView and ToolBar window after they mysteriously disappeared is done by removing the “ABattleMap.ini” file from your ABattleMap folder (default: C:\Program Files\ABattleMap).

    Sorry if this has been posted (I don’t want to read 17 pages in this thread).  This program doesn’t seem to work great at all.  You can’t do production or anything.  I don’t get it.

    Try TripleA. It’s a proper software game.

    http://triplea.sourceforge.net/mywiki/TripleA


  • 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 '14 '13 Official Answers TripleA Moderator

    On Flames-of-Europe Atilla provides an update from ABattleMap 0.79f to 0.80.

    I do not know what was wrong with 0.79f but 0.80 seems to be needed for his P40-modules.

    … just to let you know.

    See http://www.flames-of-europe.de/

    🙂



  • This thread no longer seems to be related specifically to Anniversary Edition.  Should it be moved?



  • @Stoney229:

    This thread no longer seems to be related specifically to Anniversary Edition.  Should it be moved?

    It never was only about Anniversary edition.

    Battlemap is a map program for all versions of A&A.

    Please do not move this thread, it is fine (and needed) where it is now.



  • @axis_roll:

    @Stoney229:

    This thread no longer seems to be related specifically to Anniversary Edition.  Should it be moved?

    It never was only about Anniversary edition.

    Battlemap is a map program for all versions of A&A.

    Please do not move this thread, it is fine (and needed) where it is now.

    Yes, it was originally about the A50/A51 ABattlemap modules, but now it is about ABattlemap modules in general (The first post has been changed).  New players who were introduced to A&A by A42 or P40 and have no interest Anniversary Edition would likely never find this thread on their own: it seems to fit better in the “Software” board or on one of the “Play by Forum” boards.  I am baffled that you feel it is needed here in the Anniversary board when it seems (to me) no more appropriate here than on any other board dedicated to a specific AA edition.  Anyway - I mean no offense, just trying to offer a suggestion.  Thanks!



  • @Stoney229:

    I am baffled that you feel it is needed here in the Anniversary board when it seems (to me) no more appropriate here than on any other board dedicated to a specific AA edition.  Anyway - I mean no offense, just trying to offer a suggestion.  Thanks!

    You solved your own bafflement… this should be on EVERY A&A board for which there is a battlemap .udf (since there is no one board for all versions).

    Perhaps it could be on the Software forum: http://www.axisandallies.org/forums/index.php?board=53.0


  • '10

    @Stoney229:

    This thread no longer seems to be related specifically to Anniversary Edition.  Should it be moved?

    Stoney, Again thanks for all the work on the P40 module. I enjoy using it when I play. Were the black and blue sz labels in all your versions or just the final…I never noticed until the other day. Btw, where did the thread go?

    Any chance you might consider doing something similar for the AA50 map?


  • 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 '14 '13 Official Answers TripleA Moderator

    @Battlingmaxo:

    Stoney, Again thanks for all the work on the P40 module. I enjoy using it when I play. Were the black and blue sz labels in all your versions or just the final…I never noticed until the other day. Btw, where did the thread go?

    The P40-modules-thread is here:
    http://www.axisandallies.org/forums/index.php?topic=16253.0

    @Battlingmaxo:

    Any chance you might consider doing something similar for the AA50 map?

    You will find similar maps for AA50 in the first post of this thread. Either use the map provided in the A50.gim (A51.gim) folder or - if you prefer another color-scheme - copy the maps from the ABattlepack-Folder into the appropriate A50.gim (A51.gim) folder.

    HTH
    🙂



  • @axis_roll:

    @Stoney229:

    I am baffled that you feel it is needed here in the Anniversary board when it seems (to me) no more appropriate here than on any other board dedicated to a specific AA edition.  Anyway - I mean no offense, just trying to offer a suggestion.  Thanks!

    You solved your own bafflement… this should be on EVERY A&A board for which there is a battlemap .udf (since there is no one board for all versions).

    Perhaps it could be on the Software forum: http://www.axisandallies.org/forums/index.php?board=53.0

    If this thread could be stickied in the topic for every game, then yeah that would be great!  but I’m not sure that’s possible?  So it seems that the Software board would be the first place someone would look for this thread if they didn’t know where it is and it already holds a generic ABattlemap sticky.



  • Does anyone know if it is possible to run Battlemap on a Pocket PC?  I’m running Windows Mobile 6.5 curently.

    I copied the setup file into my Pocket PC, and tried to run it, but it doesn’t allow me to run the program.



  • Well?..…Anyone?..Help?



  • @Bardoly:

    Well?..…Anyone?..Help?

    If it doesn’t allow you to run the program, then I’d guess the OS isn’t supported.


  • 2016 2015 '10

    There is a Battlemap bug that happens so often that there must be some kind of standard solution……

    Basically, every so often the Infoview bar simply disappears, and won’t come back.

    Is there any way to fix this besides reinstalling?  In the latest instance, reinstalling didn’t fix the bug for me.

    Help!



  • @Zhukov44:

    There is a Battlemap bug that happens so often that there must be some kind of standard solution……

    Basically, every so often the Infoview bar simply disappears, and won’t come back.

    Is there any way to fix this besides reinstalling?  In the latest instance, reinstalling didn’t fix the bug for me.

    Help!

    • Close Abattlemap
    • Go to the directory where ABattlemap is installed (e.g., C:\program files\abattlemap\ )
    • delete ABattleMap.ini
    • Restart Abattlemap and both windows will show up in the upper left hand corner.


  • @Zhukov44:

    There is a Battlemap bug that happens so often that there must be some kind of standard solution……

    Basically, every so often the Infoview bar simply disappears, and won’t come back.

    Is there any way to fix this besides reinstalling?  In the latest instance, reinstalling didn’t fix the bug for me.

    Help!

    This bug should be fixed in the newest version of ABattlemap.  You can get it by downloading and unzipping Atti’s P40 module from FoE (you must be registered), and replacing the ABattlemap.exe file in your ABattlemap program folder with the ABattlemap.exe file found in the download.  Let me know if you continue to experience the bug.  Thanks!


  • 2016 2015 '10

    K Tim’s solution worked (tks Tim!) but I will try to dl the new version as well.



  • When I click “Toolbar,” nothing shows up. How do I fix this?



  • @calvinhobbesliker:

    When I click “Toolbar,” nothing shows up. How do I fix this?

    What version of ABattlemap are you using?



  • @Stoney229:

    @calvinhobbesliker:

    When I click “Toolbar,” nothing shows up. How do I fix this?

    What version of ABattlemap are you using?

    Version 0.79



  • @calvinhobbesliker:

    @Stoney229:

    @calvinhobbesliker:

    When I click “Toolbar,” nothing shows up. How do I fix this?

    What version of ABattlemap are you using?

    Version 0.79

    @TimTheEnchanter:

    • Close Abattlemap
    • Go to the directory where ABattlemap is installed (e.g., C:\program files\abattlemap\ )
    • delete ABattleMap.ini
    • Restart Abattlemap and both windows will show up in the upper left hand corner.

    @Stoney229:

    This bug should be fixed in the newest version of ABattlemap.  You can get it by downloading and unzipping Atti’s P40 module from FoE (you must be registered), and replacing the ABattlemap.exe file in your ABattlemap program folder with the ABattlemap.exe file found in the download.  Let me know if you continue to experience the bug.  Thanks!


Log in to reply
 

Suggested Topics

I Will Never Grow Up Games
Axis & Allies Boardgaming Custom Painted Miniatures
Dean's Army Guys

25
Online

13.7k
Users

34.0k
Topics

1.3m
Posts