US Class & Names



    CV Lexington Class
    USS Lexington (CV-2), USS Saratoga (CV-3)

    CV Yorktown Class
    Yorktown (CV-5), Enterprise (CV-6) and Hornet (CV-8)

    CV Essex Class
    Essex (CV-9), Yorktown (CV-10), Intrepid (CV-11), Hornet (CV-12), Franklin (CV-13), Lexington (CV-16),
    Bunker Hill (CV-17), Wasp (CV-18), Bennington (CV-20), Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)

    CVL Independence Class
    Independence cv-22, Princton cv-23, belleau wood cv-24, cowpens cv-25

    CVE Casablanca Class
    (CVE-55) Casablanca, (CVE-56) Liscome Bay, (CVE-57) Coral Sea/Anzio, (CVE-58) Corregidor
    (CVE-59) Mission Bay, (CVE-60) Guadalcanal, (CVE-61) Manila Bay, (CVE-62) Natoma Bay
    (CVE-63) Midway/St. Lo, (CVE-64) Tripoli, (CVE-65) Wake Island, (CVE-66) White Plains
    (CVE-67) Solomons, (CVE-68) Kalinin Bay, (CVE-69) Kasaan Bay, (CVE-70) Fanshaw Bay
    (CVE-71) Kitkun Bay, (CVE-72) Tulagi, (CVE-73) Gambier Bay, (CVE-74) Nehenta Bay
    (CVE-75) Hoggatt Bay, (CVE-76) Kadasahan Bay, (CVE-77) Marcus Island, (CVE-78) Savo Island
    (CVE-79) Ommaney Bay, (CVE-80) Petrof Bay, (CVE-81) Rudyerd Bay, (CVE-82) Saginaw Bay
    (CVE-83) Sargent Bay, (CVE-84) Shamrock Bay, (CVE-85) Shipley Bay, (CVE-86) Sitkoh Bay
    (CVE-87) Steamer Bay, (CVE-88) Cape Esperance, (CVE-89) Takanis Bay, (CVE-90) Thetis Bay
    (CVE-91) Makassar Strait, (CVE-92) Windham Bay, (CVE-93) Makin Island, (CVE-94) Lunga Point
    (CVE-95) Bismarck Sea, (CVE-96) Salamaua, (CVE-97) Hollandia, (CVE-98) Kwajalein
    (CVE-99) Admiralty Islands, (CVE-100) Bougainville, (CVE-101) Matanikau, (CVE-102) Attu
    (CVE-103) Roi, (CVE-104) Munda

    BB Iowa Class
    Iowa (BB-61), New Jersey (BB-62), Missouri (BB-63), and Wisconsin (BB-64)

    BB North Carolina Class
    North Carolina (BB-55), Washington (BB-56)

    BB South Dakota Class
    South Dakota (BB-57), Indiana (BB-58), Massachusetts (BB-59), and Alabama (BB-60)

    BB Tennessee Class
    Tennessee (BB-43), California (BB-44)

    CA Baltimore Class
    Baltimore (CA-68), Boston (CA-69/CAG-1), USS Canberra (CA-70, ex-CAG-2, ex-CA-70),
    Quincy (CA-71),Pittsburgh (CA–72), Saint Paul (CA-73), Columbus (CA-74
    Helena (CA-75), Bremerton (CA-130), Fall River (CA-131), Macon (CA-132)
    Toledo (CA-133), Los Angeles (CA-135), Chicago (CA-136)

    CA New Orleans Class
    New Orleans (CA-32), Astoria (CA-34), Minneapolis (CA-36),
    Tuscaloosa (CA-37)
    San Francisco (CA-38), Quincy (CA-39), Vincennes (CA-44)

    CA Pensacola Class
    Pensacola (CA-24), Salt Lake City (CA-25)

    CL Cleveland Class
    Cleveland (CL-55), Columbia (CL-56), Montpelier (CL-57), Denver (CL-58)
    Santa Fe (CL-60), Birmingham (CL-62), Mobile (CL-63), Vincennes (CL-64), Pasadena (CL-65)
    Biloxi (CL-80), Houston (CL-81), Manchester (CL-83), Vicksburg (CL-86), Duluth (CL-87)
    Miami (CL-89), Astoria (CL-90), Amsterdam (CL-101), Portsmouth (CL-102), Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)
    Atlanta (CL-104), Dayton (CL-105)

    CL Brooklyn Class
    USS Brooklyn (CL-40), USS Philadelphia (CL-41), USS Savannah (CL-42)
    USS Nashville (CL-43), USS Phoenix (CL-46), USS Boise (CL-47)
    USS Honolulu (CL-48)

    CL Atlanta Class
    USS Atlanta (CL-51), Juneau (CL-52), San Diego (CL-53), San Juan (CL-54)
    Oakland (CL-95), Reno (CL-96), Flint (CL-97), Tucson (CL-98)
    Juneau (CL-119), Spokane (CL-120), Fresno (CL-121)

    DD Sumner Class
    Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
    A
    USS Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752)
    USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692)
    USS Ault (DD-698)
    B
    USS Barton (DD-722)
    USS Beatty (DD-756)
    USS Blue (DD-744)
    USS Borie (DD-704)
    USS Bristol (DD-857)
    USS Brush (DD-745)
    USS Buck (DD-761)
    C
    USS Charles S. Sperry (DD-697)
    USS Collett (DD-730)
    USS Compton (DD-705)
    USS Cooper (DD-695)
    D
    USS De Haven (DD-727)
    USS Douglas H. Fox (DD-779)
    USS Drexler (DD-741)
    E
    USS English (DD-696)
    F
    USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754)
    G
    USS Gainard (DD-706)
    H
    USS Hank (DD-702)
    USS Harlan R. Dickson (DD-708)
    USS Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748)
    USS Haynsworth (DD-700)
    USS Henley (DD-762)
    USS Hugh Purvis (DD-709)
    USS Hugh W. Hadley (DD-774)
    USS Hyman (DD-732)
    I
    USS Ingraham (DD-694)
    J
    USS James C. Owens (DD-776)
    USS John A. Bole (DD-755)
    USS John R. Pierce (DD-753)
    USS John W. Thomason (DD-760)
    USS John W. Weeks (DD-701)
    L
    USS Laffey (DD-724)
    USS Lofberg (DD-759)
    USS Lowry (DD-770)
    USS Lyman K. Swenson (DD-729)
    M
    USS Maddox (DD-731)
    USS Mannert L. Abele (DD-733)
    USS Mansfield (DD-728)
    USS Massey (DD-778)
    USS Meredith (DD-726)
    USS Moale (DD-693)
    O
    USS O’Brien (DD-725)
    P
    USS Purdy (DD-734)
    USS Putnam (DD-757)
    R
    USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)
    S
    USS Samuel N. Moore (DD-747)
    USS Soley (DD-707)
    USS Stormes (DD-780)
    USS Strong (DD-758)
    T
    USS Taussig (DD-746)
    W
    USS Waldron (DD-699)
    USS Walke (DD-723)
    USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)
    USS Willard Keith (DD-775)
    Z
    USS Zellars (DD-777)

    DD Fletcher Class
    Fletcher class destroyer
    A
    USS Abbot (DD-629)
    USS Abner Read (DD-526)
    USS Albert W. Grant (DD-649)
    USS Ammen (DD-527)
    USS Anthony (DD-515)
    USS Aulick (DD-569)
    B
    USS Bache (DD-470)
    USS Beale (DD-471)
    USS Bearss (DD-654)
    USS Bell (DD-587)
    USS Benham (DD-796)
    USS Bennett (DD-473)
    USS Bennion (DD-662)
    USS Black (DD-666)
    USS Boyd (DD-544)
    USS Bradford (DD-545)
    USS Braine (DD-630)
    USS Brown (DD-546)
    USS Brownson (DD-518)
    USS Bryant (DD-665)
    USS Bullard (DD-660)
    USS Burns (DD-588)
    USS Bush (DD-529)
    C
    USS Callaghan (DD-792)
    USS Caperton (DD-650)
    USS Capps (DD-550)
    USS Cassin Young (DD-793)
    USS Charles Ausburne (DD-570)
    USS Charles J. Badger (DD-657)
    USS Charrette (DD-581)
    USS Chauncey (DD-667)
    USS Chevalier (DD-451)
    USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)
    USS Claxton (DD-571)
    USS Cogswell (DD-651)
    USS Colahan (DD-658)
    USS Colhoun (DD-801)
    USS Conner (DD-582)
    USS Converse (DD-509)
    USS Conway (DD-507)
    USS Cony (DD-508)
    USS Cotten (DD-669)
    USS Cowell (DD-547)
    USS Cushing (DD-797)
    D
    USS Daly (DD-519)
    USS Dashiell (DD-659)
    USS David W. Taylor (DD-551)
    USS De Haven (DD-469)
    USS Dortch (DD-670)
    USS Dyson (DD-572)
    E
    USS Eaton (DD-510)
    USS Erben (DD-631)
    USS Evans (DD-552)
    F
    USS Fletcher (DD-445)
    USS Foote (DD-511)
    USS Franks (DD-554)
    USS Fullam (DD-474)
    G
    USS Gatling (DD-671)
    USS Gregory (DD-802)
    USS Guest (DD-472)
    H
    USS Haggard (DD-555)
    USS Hailey (DD-556)
    USS Hale (DD-642)
    USS Halford (DD-480)
    USS Hall (DD-583)
    USS Halligan (DD-584)
    USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)
    USS Haraden (DD-585)
    USS Harrison (DD-573)
    USS Hart (DD-594)
    USS Hazelwood (DD-531)
    USS Healy (DD-672)
    USS Heermann (DD-532)
    USS Heywood L. Edwards (DD-663)
    USS Hickox (DD-673)
    USS Hoel (DD-533)
    USS Hopewell (DD-681)
    USS Howorth (DD-592)
    USS Hudson (DD-475)
    USS Hunt (DD-674)
    USS Hutchins (DD-476)
    I
    USS Ingersoll (DD-652)
    USS Irwin (DD-794)
    USS Isherwood (DD-520)
    USS Izard (DD-589)
    J
    USS Jarvis (DD-799)
    USS Jenkins (DD-447)
    USS John D. Henley (DD-553)
    USS John Hood (DD-655)
    USS John Rodgers (DD-574)
    USS Johnston (DD-557)
    K
    USS Kidd (DD-661)
    USS Killen (DD-593)
    USS Kimberly (DD-521)
    USS Knapp (DD-653)
    L
    USS La Vallette (DD-448)
    USS Laws (DD-558)
    USS Leutze (DD-481)
    USS Lewis Hancock (DD-675)
    USS Little (DD-803)
    USS Longshaw (DD-559)
    USS Luce (DD-522)
    M
    USS Marshall (DD-676)
    USS McCord (DD-534)
    USS McDermut (DD-677)
    USS McGowan (DD-678)
    USS McKee (DD-575)
    USS McNair (DD-679)
    USS Melvin (DD-680)
    USS Mertz (DD-691)
    USS Metcalf (DD-595)
    USS Miller (DD-535)
    USS Monssen (DD-798)
    USS Morrison (DD-560)
    USS Mullany (DD-528)
    USS Murray (DD-576)
    N
    USS Newcomb (DD-586)
    USS Nicholas (DD-449)
    USS Norman Scott (DD-690)
    O
    USS O’Bannon (DD-450)
    USS Owen (DD-536)
    P
    USS Paul Hamilton (DD-590)
    USS Philip (DD-498)
    USS Picking (DD-685)
    USS Porter (DD-800)
    USS Porterfield (DD-682)
    USS Preston (DD-795)
    USS Prichett (DD-561)
    USS Pringle (DD-477)
    R
    USS Radford (DD-446)
    USS Remey (DD-688)
    USS Renshaw (DD-499)
    USS Richard P. Leary (DD-664)
    USS Ringgold (DD-500)
    USS Robinson (DD-562)
    USS Rooks (DD-804)
    USS Ross (DD-563)
    USS Rowe (DD-564)
    S
    USS Saufley (DD-465)
    USS Schroeder (DD-501)
    USS Shields (DD-596)
    USS Sigourney (DD-643)
    USS Sigsbee (DD-502)
    USS Smalley (DD-565)
    USS Spence (DD-512)
    USS Sproston (DD-577)
    USS Stanly (DD-478)
    USS Stembel (DD-644)
    USS Stephen Potter (DD-538)
    USS Stevens (DD-479)
    USS Stockham (DD-683)
    USS Stoddard (DD-566)
    USS Strong (DD-467)
    USS The Sullivans (DD-537)
    T
    USS Taylor (DD-468)
    USS Terry (DD-513)
    USS Teruzuki (DD-960)
    USS Thatcher (DD-514)
    USS Tingey (DD-539)
    USS Twiggs (DD-591)
    USS Twining (DD-540)
    U
    USS Uhlmann (DD-687)
    V
    USS Van Valkenburgh (DD-656)
    W
    USS Wadleigh (DD-689)
    USS Wadsworth (DD-516)
    USS Walker (DD-517)
    USS Waller (DD-466)
    USS Watts (DD-567)
    USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
    USS Wickes (DD-578)
    USS Wiley (DD-597)
    USS William D. Porter (DD-579)
    USS Wren (DD-568)
    Y
    USS Yarnall (DD-541)
    USS Young (DD-580)

    DE John C. Butler Class
    John C. Butler class destroyer escort
    A
    USS Abercrombie (DE-343)
    USS Albert T. Harris (DE-447)
    USS Alvin C. Cockrell (DE-366)
    B
    USS Bivin (DE-536)
    C
    USS Cecil J. Doyle (DE-368)
    USS Charles E. Brannon (DE-446)
    USS Chester T. O’Brien (DE-421)
    USS Conklin (DE-439)
    USS Corbesier (DE-438)
    USS Cross (DE-448)
    D
    USS Dennis (DE-405)
    USS Douglas A. Munro (DE-422)
    USS Doyle C. Barnes (DE-353)
    USS Dufilho (DE-423)
    E
    USS Edmonds (DE-406)
    USS Edward H. Allen (DE-531)
    USS Edwin A. Howard (DE-346)
    USS Eversole (DE-404)
    F
    USS Formoe (DE-509)
    USS French (DE-367)
    G
    USS Gentry (DE-349)
    USS George E. Davis (DE-357)
    USS Gilligan (DE-508)
    USS Goss (DE-444)
    USS Grady (DE-445)
    USS Groves (DE-543)
    H
    USS Haas (DE-424)
    USS Hanna (DE-449)
    H cont.
    USS Heyliger (DE-510)
    USS Howard F. Clark (DE-533)
    J
    USS Jaccard (DE-355)
    USS Jack Miller (DE-410)
    USS Jesse Rutherford (DE-347)
    USS John C. Butler (DE-339)
    USS John L. Williamson (DE-370)
    USS Johnnie Hutchins (DE-360)
    USS Joseph E. Connolly (DE-450)
    K
    USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443)
    USS Kenneth M. Willett (DE-354)
    USS Key (DE-348)
    L
    USS La Prade (DE-409)
    USS Lawrence C. Taylor (DE-415)
    USS LeRay Wilson (DE-414)
    USS Leland E. Thomas (DE-420)
    USS Lewis (DE-535)
    USS Lloyd E. Acree (DE-356)
    M
    USS Mack (DE-358)
    USS Maurice J. Manuel (DE-351)
    USS McCoy Reynolds (DE-440)
    USS McGinty (DE-365)
    USS Melvin R. Nawman (DE-416)
    N
    USS Naifeh (DE-352)
    O
    USS O’Flaherty (DE-340)
    USS Oberrender (DE-344)
    USS Oliver Mitchell (DE-417)
    USS Osberg (DE-538)
    USS Oswald A. Powers (DE-542)
    P
    USS Pratt (DE-363)
    USS Presley (DE-371)
    R
    USS Raymond (DE-341)
    USS Richard M. Rowell (DE-403)
    USS Richard S. Bull (DE-402)
    USS Richard W. Suesens (DE-342)
    USS Rizzi (DE-537)
    USS Robert Brazier (DE-345)
    USS Robert F. Keller (DE-419)
    USS Rolf (DE-362)
    USS Rombach (DE-364)
    S
    USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413)
    USS Shelton (DE-407)
    USS Silverstein (DE-534)
    USS Stafford (DE-411)
    USS Straus (DE-408)
    T
    USS Tabberer (DE-418)
    USS Thaddeus Parker (DE-369)
    USS Traw (DE-350)
    USS Tweedy (DE-532)
    U
    USS Alfred Wolf (DE-544)
    USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)
    V
    USS Vandivier (DER-540)
    W
    USS Wagner (DE-539)
    USS Walter C. Wann (DE-412)
    USS Walton (DE-361)
    USS Weiss (DE-378)
    USS William Seiverling (DE-441)
    USS Williams (DE-372)
    USS Woodson (DE-359)

    SS Gato Class
    Gato class submarine
    A
    USS Albacore (SS-218)
    USS Amberjack (SS-219)
    USS Angler (SS-240)
    B
    USS Barb (SS-220)
    USS Bashaw (SS-241)
    USS Blackfish (SS-221)
    USS Bluefish (SS-222)
    USS Bluegill (SS-242)
    USS Bonefish (SS-223)
    USS Bream (SS-243)
    C
    USS Cavalla (SS-244)
    USS Cero (SS-225)
    USS Cobia (SS-245)
    USS Cod (SS-224)
    USS Corvina (SS-226)
    USS Croaker (SS-246)
    D
    USS Dace (SS-247)
    USS Darter (SS-227)
    USS Dorado (SS-248)
    USS Drum (SS-228)
    F
    USS Finback (SS-230)
    USS Flasher (SS-249)
    USS Flier (SS-250)
    USS Flounder (SS-251)
    USS Flying Fish (SS-229)
    G
    USS Gabilan (SS-252)
    USS Gato (SS-212)
    USS Golet (SS-361)
    USS Greenling (SS-213)
    USS Grouper (SS-214)
    USS Growler (SS-215)
    USS Grunion (SS-216)
    USS Guardfish (SS-217)
    USS Guavina (SS-362)
    USS Guitarro (SS-363)
    USS Gunnel (SS-253)
    USS Gurnard (SS-254)
    H
    USS Haddo (SS-255)
    USS Haddock (SS-231)
    USS Hake (SS-256)
    USS Halibut (SS-232)
    USS Hammerhead (SS-364)
    USS Harder (SS-257)
    USS Herring (SS-233)
    USS Hoe (SS-258)
    J
    USS Jack (SS-259)
    K
    USS Kingfish (SS-234)
    L
    USS Lapon (SS-260)
    M
    USS Mingo (SS-261)
    USS Muskallunge (SS-262)
    P
    USS Paddle (SS-263)
    USS Pargo (SS-264)
    USS Peto (SS-265)
    USS Pogy (SS-266)
    USS Pompon (SS-267)
    USS Puffer (SS-268)
    R
    USS Rasher (SS-269)
    USS Raton (SS-270)
    USS Ray (SS-271)
    USS Redfin (SS-272)
    USS Robalo (SS-273)
    USS Rock (SS-274)
    USS Runner (SS-275)
    S
    USS Sawfish (SS-276)
    USS Scamp (SS-277)
    USS Scorpion (SS-278)
    USS Shad (SS-235)
    USS Silversides (SS-236)
    USS Snook (SS-279)
    USS Steelhead (SS-280)
    USS Sunfish (SS-281)
    T
    USS Tinosa (SS-283)
    USS Trigger (SS-237)
    USS Tullibee (SS-284)
    USS Tunny (SS-282)
    W
    USS Wahoo (SS-238)
    USS Whale (SS-239)

    SS Balao Class
    Balao class submarine
    A
    USS Apogon (SS-308)
    USS Archer-Fish (SS-311)
    USS Aspro (SS-309)
    USS Atule (SS-403)
    B
    USS Balao (SS-285)
    USS Bang (SS-385)
    USS Barbel (SS-316)
    USS Barbero (SS-317)
    USS Batfish (SS-310)
    USS Baya (SS-318)
    USS Becuna (SS-319)
    USS Bergall (SS-320)
    USS Besugo (SS-321)
    USS Billfish (SS-286)
    USS Blackfin (SS-322)
    USS Blenny (SS-324)
    USS Blower (SS-325)
    USS Blueback (SS-326)
    USS Boarfish (SS-327)
    USS Bowfin (SS-287)
    USS Brill (SS-330)
    USS Bugara (SS-331)
    USS Bullhead (SS-332)
    USS Bumper (SS-333)
    USS Burrfish (SS-312)
    C
    USS Cabezon (SS-334)
    USS Cabrilla (SS-288)
    USS Caiman (SS-323)
    USS Capelin (SS-289)
    USS Capitaine (SS-336)
    USS Carbonero (SS-337)
    USS Carp (SS-338)
    USS Catfish (SS-339)
    USS Charr (SS-328)
    USS Chivo (SS-341)
    USS Chopper (SS-342)
    USS Chub (SS-329)
    USS Cisco (SS-290)
    USS Clamagore (SS-343)
    USS Cobbler (SS-344)
    USS Cochino (SS-345)
    William Lederer
    USS Corporal (SS-346)
    USS Crevalle (SS-291)
    USS Cubera (SS-347)
    USS Cusk (SS-348)
    D
    USS Dentuda (SS-335)
    USS Devilfish (SS-292)
    USS Diodon (SS-349)
    USS Dogfish (SS-350)
    USS Dragonet (SS-293)
    USS Dugong (SS-353)
    E
    USS Eel (SS-354)
    USS Entemedor (SS-340)
    USS Escolar (SS-294)
    USS Espada (SS-355)
    G
    USS Garlopa (SS-358)
    USS Garrupa (SS-359)
    USS Goldring (SS-360)
    USS Greenfish (SS-351)
    H
    USS Hackleback (SS-295)
    USS Halfbeak (SS-352)
    USS Hardhead (SS-365)
    USS Hawkbill (SS-366)
    I
    USS Icefish (SS-367)
    J
    USS Jallao (SS-368)
    USS Jawfish (SS-356)
    K
    USS Kete (SS-369)
    USS Kraken (SS-370)
    L
    USS Lagarto (SS-371)
    USS Lamprey (SS-372)
    USS Lancetfish (SS-296)
    USS Ling (SS-297)
    USS Lionfish (SS-298)
    USS Lizardfish (SS-373)
    USS Loggerhead (SS-374)
    M
    USS Macabi (SS-375)
    USS Manta (SS-299)
    USS Mapiro (SS-376)
    USS Menhaden (SS-377)
    USS Moray (SS-300)
    N
    USS Needlefish (SS-379)
    USS Nerka (SS-380)
    O
    USS Ono (SS-357)
    P
    BAP Pacocha (SS-48)
    USS Pampanito (SS-383)
    USS Parche (SS-384)
    USS Perch (SS-313)
    USS Picuda (SS-382)
    USS Pilotfish (SS-386)
    USS Pintado (SS-387)
    USS Pipefish (SS-388)
    USS Piper (SS-409)
    USS Piranha (SS-389)
    USS Plaice (SS-390)
    USS Pomfret (SS-391)
    Q
    USS Queenfish (SS-393)
    R
    USS Razorback (SS-394)
    USS Redfish (SS-395)
    USS Roncador (SS-301)
    USS Ronquil (SS-396)
    S
    USS Sabalo (SS-302)
    USS Sablefish (SS-303)
    USS Sand Lance (SS-381)
    ARA Santa Fe (S-21)
    USS Scabbardfish (SS-397)
    USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
    USS Sea Devil (SS-400)
    USS Sea Dog (SS-401)
    USS Sea Fox (SS-402)
    USS Sea Owl (SS-405)
    USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)
    USS Sea Robin (SS-407)
    USS Seahorse (SS-304)
    USS Sealion (SS-315)
    USS Segundo (SS-398)
    USS Sennet (SS-408)
    USS Shark (SS-314)
    USS Skate (SS-305)
    USS Spadefish (SS-411)
    USS Spikefish (SS-404)
    USS Spot (SS-413)
    USS Springer (SS-414)
    USS Sterlet (SS-392)
    USS Stickleback (SS-415)
    T
    USS Tang (SS-306)
    USS Threadfin (SS-410)
    USS Tilefish (SS-307)
    USS Tiru (SS-416)
    USS Trepang (SS-412)
    USS Trumpetfish (SS-425)
    USS Turbot (SS-427)
    USS Tusk (SS-426)
    U
    USS Mero (SS-378)
    USS Ulua (SS-428)
    USS Unicorn (SS-429)
    V
    USS Vendace (SS-430)
    W
    USS Walrus (SS-431)
    USS Whitefish (SS-432)
    USS Whiting (SS-433)
    USS Wolffish (SS-434)

    PT Boat (300+), a few famous PT boats:
    PT-41 - Flagship of Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron Three
    PT-34 - Part of Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron Three
    PT-109 - Commanded by Lieutenant John F. Kennedy USNR
    PT-59 – Commanded by Kennedy after PT-109
    PT-105 - Commanded by Dick Keresey at the time of the loss of the PT-109



  • Half Track, that list represents a lot of steel and more than a few good men!

    What were the differences in CV, CVL and CVE carriers?



  • Not my list and I’m unsure.

    I may be wrong but I think the last letter is the type of power.  I believe the new carriers are CVN (might be wrong too) and the “N” represents nuclear.  Although I can’t imagine what “L” or “E” represent.

    Let’s see if anyone responds with confirmation… now I’m interested to know.



  • Yes, N stands for nuclear powered, CVL is a light carrier, and CVE is an escort carrier.
    A CV was the stanard size fleet carrier.



  • Thanks for the input guys… I love when I right, well mostly right at least  😄


Log in to reply
 

Suggested Topics

  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
  • 1
  • 14
  • 3
  • 3
  • 4
I Will Never Grow Up Games
Axis & Allies Boardgaming Custom Painted Miniatures
Dean's Army Guys

43
Online

13.6k
Users

33.9k
Topics

1.3m
Posts