East USA ship movement in the atlantic.


  • USA has a lot of restrictions on moving ships until it has the necessary IPP.
    We can’t find restrictions for the ships in the atlantic. So in my group, the American player moves his ships to Egypt. If the war starts, the ships are already where he wants them to be.
    Maybe we overlooked a rule? What are your thoughts about this?

    Greetings


  • Yes, the restrictions in the Atlantic are not as severe as those in the Pacific.

    With the same reasoning, you could start preparations by moving your D-Day invasion on the coast of France even before Germany invades it…

    Nonetheless in our games we tend to also leave the Atlantic fleet on the coast until war, but maybe we are being too strict.

  • '18 '17 '16

    The list of income-determined actions were meant to be a list of the things the US can do. The rules were written that way instead of creating a list of dozens of things that they weren’t allowed to do. We have clarified it for you in the errata;

    United States Reference Sheet:
    Income-Determined Actions:

    Add: “The United States is very restricted at the beginning of the game. They can only move within their Home Country, until they reach a certain income level:”

    At 35 IPP they:
    “May move ships, build facilities and reinforce Pacific Islands. Ships must end movement bordering US land zones. May perform Escort duty for Allied Convoy Lines in the Atlantic Ocean within 3 sea zones of US Home Country.”

    Changed from:
    “May move ships in the Pacific and build facilities and send units to Pacific Islands. Units moving to Pacific islands must end movement in or bordering US land zones. May perform Escort duty for Allied Convoy Lines in the Atlantic Ocean.


  • Hello @GeneralHandGrenade.

    Changing one restriction raises a few other questions. Just to be clear:

    Now all US ships must end movement near US land zones, not only in the Pacific?

    Escort duty is allowed at 35 IPP, but rule 9.11 specifies « surface warships ». So the US can’t take naval transports along, right?

    Can the US move its naval transports along with its warships for naval combat within 2 sea zones of US est coast at 50 IPP ?

    Can this 50 IPP move be done only during combat move, if there are actual German or Italian ships to engage, or also as a preventive measure during non-combat?

    Thanks!


  • @generalhandgrenade , thanks for adding it to the errata.
    Your video’s help a lot to “try” playing the game correct 🙂

  • '18 '17 '16

    @noneshallpass Changing one restriction raises a few other questions. Just to be clear:
    I refer you to my first paragraph. The list of income-determined actions are the ONLY things you can do.

    Now all US ships must end movement near US land zones, not only in the Pacific?
    That was always the case. The only exception was and is to enforce the Monroe Doctrine, which is stated in that rule.

    Escort duty is allowed at 35 IPP, but rule 9.11 specifies « surface warships ». So the US can’t take naval transports along, right?
    Naval Transports don’t do escort duty.

    Can the US move its naval transports along with its warships for naval combat within 2 sea zones of US est coast at 50 IPP ?
    Naval transports don’t participate in combat and can’t be used as cannon fodder so obviously not. Again, the list is the ONLY things you are allowed to do. Think about how long that list (and rule book) would be if it listed all of things you can’t do.

    Can this 50 IPP move be done only during combat move, if there are actual German or Italian ships to engage, or also as a preventive measure during non-combat?
    It says “May engage in combat”. That’s what the US is allowed to do at 50 IPP. Preventative measures does not qualify as combat.


  • @generalhandgrenade
    On the errata it says “The United States is very restricted at the beginning of the game. They can only move within their Home Country, until they reach a certain income level:” Does this mean they may not build units? I would assume they can, but I wanted to check.

  • '18 '17 '16

    @trig I assume they can too. They have to be able to defend themselves after all and they have very few land units.

Suggested Topics

  • 29
  • 4
  • 5
  • 3
  • 15
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
I Will Never Grow Up Games
Axis & Allies Boardgaming Custom Painted Miniatures
Dean's Army Guys

42
Online

16.3k
Users

38.0k
Topics

1.6m
Posts