December 14, 2017, 02:29:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Read all about what's new on the Axis & Allies .org Website Search me
  Articles  
   Home   Help Login Register AACalc  
Loading
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Modules for ABattlemap  (Read 97964 times)
Gamerman01
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 42236

G40 Rules Deputy, G40 League Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #300 on: October 02, 2010, 06:55:39 am »
0

Okay, when I now move the cursor over Shan State, it has the correct name and abbreviation, but the abbreviation on the map itself is wrong. i suppose it's impossible to change the map itself?
Right - you can't do that with the editor, I don't think.  If you knew how to change what's on the map, or how to permanently add an airbase, I think you'd know enough to create your own battlemap.  And if you know that much, you need to finish the Global module for us.
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48269


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #301 on: October 02, 2010, 05:40:37 pm »
0

Open the map file in PAINTBRUSH (this is to ensure you do not use too many colors!).

Zoom in/out as you desire.

Color in the wrong text

Type in the right text (in the color you want.)

Save the Bitmap (bmp) file.


I believe the map is called MAP.bmp and the file that starts all the units in their correct spot is START.map or something like that.


I change the colors, etc all the time.  I have a kick ass (given the limit on tech) image of a burning factory for SBR damage.  I'm also working on trying to double the map's size so I can double the tile size and give myself primo pictures. (Got some good ones for our current now, just not sharing cause you all mean to me!!! no yer not, but whateva, my tiles! lol.)
Logged
calvinhobbesliker
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 8897


The British Empire-the Largest one in History


View Profile
« Reply #302 on: October 02, 2010, 05:46:16 pm »
0

I have a Windows, not a Mac
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48269


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #303 on: October 02, 2010, 06:04:10 pm »
0

I have a Windows, not a Mac

Same deal, just replace MS PAINT (which, for the record does work on a mac if you run Windows on it, and yes, it can run on it.) with whatever the MAC version is.

Or give me the file and the changes

or open it in Adobe Photoshop or Jasc Paint Shop Pro or whatever...just make sure you stay 16 bit bitmap and not jpeg or gif or whatever.
Logged
calvinhobbesliker
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 8897


The British Empire-the Largest one in History


View Profile
« Reply #304 on: October 03, 2010, 07:33:35 am »
0

Can you add Func's G40 module to the pack?
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48269


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #305 on: October 03, 2010, 09:12:26 am »
0

I don't have it.  If someone sends it to me, I can do whatever you need, cosmetically.
Logged
calvinhobbesliker
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 8897


The British Empire-the Largest one in History


View Profile
« Reply #306 on: October 03, 2010, 09:14:24 am »
0

Here it is:
http://www.axisandallies.org/forums/index.php?topic=20043.0
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48269


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #307 on: October 03, 2010, 09:25:31 am »
0


Awesomeness, thank you for the link.  Now, what abreviation would you like for the Shan State? (I ask because I am truly ignorant, I have never read the rules, nor played this version.)


Speaking of, might be the wrong thread, but anyone got the PDF of the rules? Now that technology has surpassed everything, and things are complicated, I really want to read them once before buying a game I can never open for fear of kids losing pieces!
Logged
calvinhobbesliker
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 8897


The British Empire-the Largest one in History


View Profile
« Reply #308 on: October 03, 2010, 04:54:30 pm »
0


Awesomeness, thank you for the link.  Now, what abreviation would you like for the Shan State? (I ask because I am truly ignorant, I have never read the rules, nor played this version.)


Speaking of, might be the wrong thread, but anyone got the PDF of the rules? Now that technology has surpassed everything, and things are complicated, I really want to read them once before buying a game I can never open for fear of kids losing pieces!

Shn.

PDF doesn't go up for months after game is released
Logged
calvinhobbesliker
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 8897


The British Empire-the Largest one in History


View Profile
« Reply #309 on: December 02, 2010, 06:33:17 pm »
0

You should add Func's G40 module.
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #310 on: January 04, 2011, 02:48:18 am »
0

Wow... there's a lot I missed here.  I don't know why I wasn't being notified of new replies...

Any idea when Stoney's version of Global 40 will be done???  He's probably near completion right???
My circumstances now appear to be such that I may be able to resume work on my map within 2-3 months (for what it's worth).

BTW, anyone know why shan state is abbreviated SHM instead of SHN?
It's because I didn't have a copy of the gameboard to go off of when I was making the module, so I just went off of Atti's module which had a lot of mispellings.  Then, no one reported the issue on the P40 module, so it never got fixed  wink .

It doesn't automatically change when i push save and also doesn't when I refresh it.
Alright here, hold my hand now.

After making your change, I click "Save", then "Save Sektorinfo" (button on left), then "Save" again.  Might be an extra click somewhere, but it works.
Just clicking "Save" and then "Save Sektorinfo.sek" for each sector you edit should do the trick:
Features of Sektor Editor
Buttons
•   “Save”:  This button does not permanently institute changes and does not permanently affect SektorInfo.sekL, but applies all changes made to the current sector to memory and puts them into effect until you change modules (or reopen the same module) or close the program.
•   “Save SektorInfo.sek”:  This button will update your module’s SektorInfo.sekL file to reflect all changes that have been applied to memory using the “Save” button.  Note that changes to made to any sector, including the current one, will not be reflected in SektorInfo.sekL unless they were first applied to memory using “Save”.
(Click to read more)

Also, how to I use it to add the airbase to philippines?
Sektor Editor only makes changes to to the SektorInfo.sek file.  The starting setup is saved in the module's Start.AAM file.  To change something in the startup, simply open the module, make the change, and then save the game as "Start.AAM" in the module's directory (overwrite the existing one).

Okay, when I now move the cursor over Shan State, it has the correct name and abbreviation, but the abbreviation on the map itself is wrong. i suppose it's impossible to change the map itself?
Right - you can't do that with the editor, I don't think.  If you knew how to change what's on the map, or how to permanently add an airbase, I think you'd know enough to create your own battlemap.  And if you know that much, you need to finish the Global module for us.
The abbreviation on the map is simply part of the image itself (Map.bmp) - very easy to change with an image editor.  I've attached a small bitmap that you can copy and paste over the Shm abbreviation.  And ALL this info should be easy to find in my tutorial  wink .

I'm also working on trying to double the map's size so I can double the tile size and give myself primo pictures. (Got some good ones for our current now, just not sharing cause you all mean to me!!! no yer not, but whateva, my tiles! lol.)
ABattlemap currently only supports 15x10pixel "tiles" (reg size) or 20x15pixel (BigPieces).  If you make bigger ones, that's cool, but they won't be able to be used in ABattlemap until someone writes support for them into the program.  Again... it's all in the tutorial.

or open it in Adobe Photoshop or Jasc Paint Shop Pro or whatever...just make sure you stay 16 bit bitmap and not jpeg or gif or whatever.
Yes, it needs to be a bitmap (.bmp), but it doesn't have to be 16-bit.  anything 24-bit or less I would think should work, and maybe even 32-bit, but 24-bit would be better and take up less space anyway since the alpha channel won't mean anything to ABattlemap.


Awesomeness, thank you for the link.  Now, what abreviation would you like for the Shan State? (I ask because I am truly ignorant, I have never read the rules, nor played this version.)


Speaking of, might be the wrong thread, but anyone got the PDF of the rules? Now that technology has surpassed everything, and things are complicated, I really want to read them once before buying a game I can never open for fear of kids losing pieces!

Shn.

PDF doesn't go up for months after game is released
The Pacific 1940 pdf is available somewhere (prob. WOTC site with the others).  That, in combination with previews on the homepage and some of the forum threads here, should give you a good idea of the rules i think.  I'm sure they've changed much since the game came out, but I haven't been following so I can't direct you to a specific thread.  However, if anyone else can, I'd be interested in the link too, since I may be picking up work on my module again.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2011, 02:53:05 am by Stoney229 » Logged
Zhukov44
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 9179


View Profile
« Reply #311 on: March 13, 2011, 02:42:20 pm »
0

Hi everyone,

Lately every time I open a Battlemap file either Infoview or Toolbar is missing (its random which one).  I know about deleting the ini file and I keep doing this over and over....

Is there a permanent solution?  It's getting annoying--the last few days one of them is missing almost every time I want to play a turn.
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #312 on: March 13, 2011, 02:58:16 pm »
0

Hi everyone,

Lately every time I open a Battlemap file either Infoview or Toolbar is missing (its random which one).  I know about deleting the ini file and I keep doing this over and over....

Is there a permanent solution?  It's getting annoying--the last few days one of them is missing almost every time I want to play a turn.
what version of the program do you have?  0.79f?
Logged
Zhukov44
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 9179


View Profile
« Reply #313 on: March 13, 2011, 03:12:05 pm »
0

Yes, 0.79f.
Logged
Battling Maxo
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*******
Posts: 8203



View Profile
« Reply #314 on: March 13, 2011, 04:24:34 pm »
0

Yes, 0.79f.

most  people are on v .80+  now.  Go to the beginning of the thread and follow Holkanns instructions
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

2017 Support Drive

Read about this support drive.
Support Level
Forum Username
Note: payee will appear as Livid Labs, LLC.
Buy Axis & Allies
  • Axis & Allies 1942 [Amazon]
  • A&A Pacific 1940 [Amazon]
  • A&A Europe 1940 [FMG]
  • [eBay]
  • [eBay]
  • A&A D-Day [Amazon]
  • A&A Battle of the Bulge [Amazon]
  • [eBay]
  • [eBay]
  • WWII Themed Combat Dice [FMG]



Axis and Allies.org Official Gold Sponsor: Historical Board Gaming

Axis & Allies.org Official Silver Sponsor: Field Marchal Games
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP © 2015 Livid Labs, LLC. All rights reserved.
Axis & Allies is registered trademark of Wizards of the Coast, a division of Hasbro, Inc.
Note: the copyright below is for the forum software only.
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!