October 20, 2017, 03:48:29 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Want a t-shirt? Check out our awesome Axis & Allies .org T-Shirt Store! Search me
  Articles  
   Home   Help Login Register AACalc  
Loading
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Modules for ABattlemap  (Read 96424 times)
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #330 on: June 16, 2012, 02:25:23 am »
0

So, I am trying to download battlemap and having difficulty doing so. I click on the link that takes you to the MediaFire website. I click on the button for downloading the program. I get a message in  the button that says your download is starting. Then all that happens is the page refreshes and I have no download. I have tried turning the security setting to the lowest and turning the pop-up blocker off. Still no success...yes I am at work  grin
try it at home?
Logged
Gamerman01
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 42145

G40 Rules Deputy, G40 League Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #331 on: September 09, 2012, 07:27:17 pm »
0

OK, so I am not HolKann, TMTM, Funcioneta, or Stoney. But I do have an improvement to submit to ABattlemap for 1940 Global.

Since Larry changed the turn order again now in Alpha 3.9, the InfoView and Toolbar in ABattlemap have the countries in the wrong order. I have fixed this. However, I'm afraid I didn't really create a new version of battlemap, and am probably doing this wrong. But I had another player test it on his computer and it works for him too. Here's what you do:

1. Download the 7 files from Mediafire
 http://www.mediafire.com/?ksbh73nv51ngo

2. Copy them into your GA3.gim folder and replace. Make a backup copy of the GA3.gim folder first - this is my first time after all.

3. You now have the updated toolbar and infoview.

9/23/12 New game file can't be over-written, apparently.  I will soon make a file for starting new games that can be loaded

You will probably want to make this upgrade between games, because if you load a game started before the upgrade, most of the nations will be screwed up and you will have to spend a half hour or whatever fixing it (as is the case for me) Also, you will need to get your opponent to download these files and upgrade as well.

The really great news is that I think we now have a new Battlemap editor in the house! So submit ideas to me for improvements. I'm not very experienced yet, so there are a lot of things I can't do, but I'm hoping to learn more. My next priority is to fix the NO boxes for Russia which are incorrect.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2012, 06:26:11 pm by Gamerman01 » Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #332 on: September 10, 2012, 01:11:16 pm »
0

OK, so I am not HolKann, TMTM, Funcioneta, or Stoney.  But I do have an improvement to submit to ABattlemap for 1940 Global.

Since Larry changed the turn order again now in Alpha 3.9, the InfoView and Toolbar in ABattlemap have the countries in the wrong order.  I have fixed this.  However, I'm afraid I didn't really create a new version of battlemap, and am probably doing this wrong.  But I had another player test it on his computer and it works for him too.  Here's what you do:

1.  Download the 7 files from Mediafire
 http://www.mediafire.com/?ksbh73nv51ngo

2.  Copy them into your GA3.gim folder and replace.  Make a backup copy of the GA3.gim folder first - this is my first time after all.

3.  You now have the updated toolbar and infoview.  You also have a start.aam file for Global 1940 that I believe is accurate, but I haven't double checked it.  So if you click new/Alpha3 GA3.gim in ABattlemap you will have the starting setup for Alpha 3 with the corrected toolbar and infoview.

You will probably want to make this upgrade between games, because if you load a game started before the upgrade, most of the nations will be screwed up and you will have to spend a half hour or whatever fixing it (as is the case for me).  Also, you will need to get your opponent to download these files and upgrade as well.

The really great news is that I think we now have a new Battlemap editor in the house!  So submit ideas to me for improvements.  I'm not very experienced yet, so there are a lot of things I can't do, but I'm hoping to learn more.  My next priority is to fix the NO boxes for Russia which are incorrect.
Good to hear.  Thanks for stepping up to the plate - I am just too busy lately.  If there's anything you need to know about what can be tweaked within the modules, you should be able to find it in my tutorial:
Tutorial for Creating ABattleMap Modules
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 01:12:50 pm by Stoney229 » Logged
Gamerman01
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 42145

G40 Rules Deputy, G40 League Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #333 on: September 10, 2012, 01:25:08 pm »
0

Glad you're around, Stoney.
I was really only able to do anything because of your tutorial.
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #334 on: September 10, 2012, 01:36:35 pm »
0

Glad you're around, Stoney.
I was really only able to do anything because of your tutorial.
Very happy to hear it was useful to you.  It was fun to write and figure it all out... like a puzzle game where I had to fit all the abstract pieces together!  Of course I had a lot of help from conversations with Atti, too, but he is no longer developing the thing.
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48267


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #335 on: November 08, 2012, 07:01:46 am »
0

We need a final module for Global 1940 using the 2nd edition rules.  If anyone wants to get on that, it would be greatly appreciated by us backwater, country hillbillies still using the better program instead of the blechy, poo-poo new program. Tongue

Logged
Gamerman01
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 42145

G40 Rules Deputy, G40 League Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #336 on: November 08, 2012, 09:06:52 pm »
0

We need a final module for Global 1940 using the 2nd edition rules.  If anyone wants to get on that, it would be greatly appreciated by us backwater, country hillbillies still using the better program instead of the blechy, poo-poo new program. Tongue


Well, most of the changes that still need to be made are the proper labeling of Russian NO's for Alpha3.

2nd edition is just take away a UK infantry in Egypt, so that's very easy - just delete an infantry and re-save your start file...
The Korea/Mongolia rule requires no change to ABattlemap, so that's it.

The Russian NO deal is no big deal because you just put a flag up there for each pro-Axis or original G/I territory you control.  Proper labelling would be nice, but is certainly not essential.

So really, the ABattlemap module that's out there is quite functional for 2nd edition.
Logged
Cmdr Jennifer
Site Moderator
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*
*
*
*
*
*******
Posts: 48267


League and Tournament Moderator


View Profile
« Reply #337 on: November 09, 2012, 07:10:30 am »
0

Eh...yea, but as you point out, there are changes that need to be made.  Just a request.  Also, a reminder of what ships/planes do dmg and how that works being written on the map would be great too...probably unfeasible, but great.  Too many questions from players on how it works.  (You should SEE my inbox! We're talking 101 pages of private messages!)
Logged
ksmckay
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 5019


View Profile
« Reply #338 on: March 25, 2013, 10:25:31 am »
0

Is anyone going to work on a module for a simple 1914 battlemap?
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #339 on: March 25, 2013, 07:21:15 pm »
0

Is anyone going to work on a module for a simple 1914 battlemap?
If nobody's posted a thread about it, then probably not.  Here's a tutorial if you want to take a stab at it yourself.  It's pretty straightforward.
Logged
ksmckay
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 5019


View Profile
« Reply #340 on: March 25, 2013, 07:31:21 pm »
0

Yeah, I'm trying we will see how it goes.
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #341 on: March 25, 2013, 07:39:32 pm »
0

Yeah, I'm trying we will see how it goes.
Just take it one step at a time.  If you have any questions that are not answered by the tutorial, let me know.  Some of the parts that take the longest are things like making the map look good that are really just up to you how much time you want to put into it.  So long as you have everything else right, you can always make aesthetic changes to the Map.bmp file later without any problems or hassles for players (assuming you are not changing the placement of the actual territories and borders).  You can also go without the sector information entirely, and the module will just be pieces on a board like the real game without any statistics or analytical info.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2013, 07:43:07 pm by Stoney229 » Logged
ksmckay
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 5019


View Profile
« Reply #342 on: March 25, 2013, 07:49:59 pm »
0

Do i need sectors for the ipc counts and turn number?
Logged
Stoney229
A&A.org Submarine
****
Posts: 798



View Profile
« Reply #343 on: March 25, 2013, 07:57:23 pm »
0

Do i need sectors for the ipc counts and turn number?
sectors are required for all the information in the top five rows of the infoview window.  without the sectors, you would have to put a production chart area on the map.bmp image and the players can keep track of production manually just like they would in a face-to-face game.  Does that make sense?

I'm not sure what you mean by turn number. if you're wanting the game to display how many rounds have gone by, I don't think there's any way for the program to calculate that automatically.  players would just manually count/keep track... you could easily put a space on the map for them to do this.  Am I understanding you correctly?
Logged
ksmckay
A&A.org Heavy Bomber
*******
Posts: 5019


View Profile
« Reply #344 on: March 25, 2013, 08:35:59 pm »
0

If i put two of some unit or flag in an area and other units in another what keeps them from stacking.  Isn't it the borders of the territory which are what sectors are?  Otherwise how does the program know when two placed say infantry are in the same vicinity.  So at the bottom of the map when you stack flag markers to indicate how many ipcs you have for each country our what turn it is, the two sets of flags don't combine because they are not in the same defined space.  If that isn't a sector then what defines the borders of that space?  Just a black line?
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

2017 Support Drive

Read about this support drive.
Support Level
Forum Username
Note: payee will appear as Livid Labs, LLC.
Buy Axis & Allies
  • Axis & Allies 1942 [Amazon]
  • A&A Pacific 1940 [Amazon]
  • A&A Europe 1940 [FMG]
  • [eBay]
  • [eBay]
  • A&A D-Day [Amazon]
  • A&A Battle of the Bulge [Amazon]
  • [eBay]
  • [eBay]
  • WWII Themed Combat Dice [FMG]



Axis and Allies.org Official Gold Sponsor: Historical Board Gaming

Axis & Allies.org Official Silver Sponsor: Field Marchal Games
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP © 2015 Livid Labs, LLC. All rights reserved.
Axis & Allies is registered trademark of Wizards of the Coast, a division of Hasbro, Inc.
Note: the copyright below is for the forum software only.
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!